モノクロで撮影された東京の駅のホーム

Tokyo Stations with Significant Changes in Gross Yield from May 2026【September 2026】Comparison of 20 Stations with 15+ Income Property Listings

Xingkai LuoNew Business

20 min read

When considering the purchase of entire apartment buildings or condominiums, you naturally want to know "how the yields at this station have been moving recently." Movements that are not visible in average figures by ward sometimes appear clearly in data by station. However, when looking at station-level data, the smaller number of listings makes the figures more volatile, presenting a challenge.

In this article, we summarize how the gross yields of one-building income properties at stations in Tokyo have changed from May to September 2026, based on the publicly available Urbalytics market report (station-based, September 2026 compilation) operated by TLL LLC. Because station-level data by property type has only been independently published since May 2026, this article compares figures to those of May 2026, not year-over-year. To exclude stations with few listings, only those with 15 or more data points in both May and September are included.

Key points of this article

  • Among 20 Tokyo stations with 15 or more listings in both May and September 2026, the station where the median gross yield of one-building income properties increased the most was Minami-Senju station (from 4.16% to 5.66%, +150bps), and the station where it decreased the most was Kanamachi station (from 6.25% to 5.70%, −55bps) (Urbalytics market report, sales data).
  • Yields rose at 14 of the 20 stations and fell at 6 stations, while the median for all of Tokyo remained unchanged at 5.00% during the same period.
  • Even at stations with significant changes, the median over the most recent 12 months (excluding duplicate listings) was 4.97% (44 listings) for Minami-Senju and 5.75% (47 listings) for Kanamachi, suggesting that many of the sharp single-month changes may reflect shifts in the mix of properties rather than market trends alone.

Why Compare to May 2026 Rather Than Year-Over-Year?

The Urbalytics station-based report independently publishes data sorted by property type starting from May 2026 monthly. Data prior to that month is not organized for station-level comparison. Therefore, this article compares the earliest published month, May 2026, with the most recent, September 2026. For year-over-year comparisons, data aggregated by ward (available from December 2022 onward) is more appropriate. Year-over-year changes by ward are summarized in the "Tokyo 23 Wards One-Building Income Property Gross Yield Ranking【September 2026】" report.

Also, because station-level data includes fewer listings than ward-level data, only 20 stations within Tokyo had 15 or more listings in both May and September. Urbalytics publishes data from stations with 10 or more listings, but months with around 10 to 30 listings are considered sensitive to changes of a single listing impacting the median. To improve reliability, this article sets the lower limit at 15 listings.

Train stopped at a subway station platform
Subway station platform and train (image) Photo: katsuma tanaka / Unsplash

Stations with Large Gross Yield Changes (May to September 2026)

The stations with the largest increases were Minami-Senju (+150bps), Minowa (+112bps), Kita-Ikebukuro (+72bps), Nogata (+68bps), and Ogikubo (+51bps). The stations with declines were Kanamachi (−55bps), Kameari (−47bps), Arai-Yakushi-Mae (−19bps), Hachioji (−15bps), Oji (−13bps), and Sangen-Jaya (−9bps).

StationWard/DistrictMay 2026 (Listings)September 2026 (Listings)Change
Minami-Senju StationArakawa4.16% (15 listings)5.66% (18 listings)+150bps
Minowa StationTaito4.30% (15 listings)5.42% (24 listings)+112bps
Kita-Ikebukuro StationToshima4.64% (16 listings)5.36% (16 listings)+72bps
Nogata StationNakano4.59% (17 listings)5.27% (26 listings)+68bps
Ogikubo StationSuginami4.49% (15 listings)5.00% (20 listings)+51bps
Shin-Koiwa StationKatsushika5.18% (15 listings)5.64% (32 listings)+46bps
Ikebukuro StationToshima4.47% (22 listings)4.81% (39 listings)+34bps
Koenji StationSuginami4.51% (16 listings)4.83% (24 listings)+32bps
Akabane StationKita4.30% (15 listings)4.60% (15 listings)+30bps
Koiwa StationEdogawa5.11% (22 listings)5.41% (23 listings)+30bps
Kamata StationOta4.74% (16 listings)5.01% (19 listings)+27bps
Tobu-Nerima StationItabashi4.92% (23 listings)5.11% (25 listings)+19bps
Otsuka-Ekimae StationToshima4.11% (16 listings)4.29% (16 listings)+18bps
Waseda StationShinjuku4.33% (18 listings)4.40% (17 listings)+7bps
Sangen-Jaya StationSetagaya4.05% (15 listings)3.96% (18 listings)−9bps
Oji StationKita4.70% (17 listings)4.57% (16 listings)−13bps
Hachioji StationHachioji7.86% (23 listings)7.71% (18 listings)−15bps
Arai-Yakushi-Mae StationNakano5.00% (15 listings)4.81% (17 listings)−19bps
Kameari StationKatsushika5.75% (15 listings)5.28% (16 listings)−47bps
Kanamachi StationKatsushika6.25% (16 listings)5.70% (16 listings)−55bps

Source: Urbalytics Market Report (by station, Tokyo, gross yields of one-building income properties, aggregations for May and September 2026). Monthly medians of sales listings (including active sales and contracts) with outliers removed using the IQR method. Subject to stations with 15+ listings in both months, 20 stations total. Basis points (bps) = 0.01 percentage points. Viewed October 2, 2026.

Horizontal bar graph of median gross yield increases from May to September 2026 at stations: Minami-Senju +150bps, Minowa +112bps, Kita-Ikebukuro +72bps, Nogata +68bps, Ogikubo +51bps, Shin-Koiwa +46bps, Ikebukuro +34bps.
Stations with rising gross yields (May to September 2026) (Source: Urbalytics Market Report by station, one-building income, May & September 2026)
Horizontal bar graph showing median gross yield decreases from May to September 2026 at stations: Kanamachi −55bps, Kameari −47bps, Arai-Yakushi-Mae −19bps, Hachioji −15bps, Oji −13bps, Sangen-Jaya −9bps.
Stations with declining gross yields (May to September 2026) (Source: Urbalytics Market Report by station, one-building income, May & September 2026)

An increase in yield means prices decreased assuming rent remained unchanged, while a decline means prices rose. However, the median at each station reflects the middle value among around 15 to 40 properties listed for sale that month. The figures can shift greatly if expensive new or large properties are removed or older properties added.

Changes Look Different When Compared to 12-Month Median

To check whether single-month changes reflect shifts in property supply, we aggregated the gross yields of listings with price updates made in the most recent 12 months (October 2025 to October 2026) for the 10 stations with the largest changes, using Urbalytics data (duplicate listings across multiple sites combined).

StationMay 2026September 2026Most Recent 12-Month Median (Listings)10th to 90th Percentile Range
Minami-Senju Station4.16%5.66%4.97% (44 listings)3.94–8.44%
Minowa Station4.30%5.42%5.13% (59 listings)3.83–9.59%
Kita-Ikebukuro Station4.64%5.36%4.55% (32 listings)4.13–6.19%
Nogata Station4.59%5.27%5.20% (57 listings)4.16–7.73%
Ogikubo Station4.49%5.00%4.85% (44 listings)3.85–6.73%
Kanamachi Station6.25%5.70%5.75% (47 listings)4.00–9.24%
Kameari Station5.75%5.28%5.78% (52 listings)4.20–8.44%
Arai-Yakushi-Mae Station5.00%4.81%4.77% (44 listings)4.00–10.21%
Hachioji Station7.86%7.71%7.95% (76 listings)6.00–10.05%
Oji Station4.70%4.57%4.84% (38 listings)3.90–6.42%

Source: Urbalytics Market Report (station-by-station, monthly medians), and Urbalytics sales data (properties listed or with price changes recorded between October 2, 2025 and October 2, 2026. After removing duplicates; excluding yields below 1% and above 25%). The 12-month data for Kanamachi station includes the Keisei Kanamachi station group. Data compiled October 2, 2026.

Bar graph comparing monthly medians and 12-month medians for Minami-Senju, Minowa, Kita-Ikebukuro, Kanamachi, Kameari, and Arai-Yakushi-Mae stations. Minami-Senju: May 4.16%, September 5.66%, 12-month 4.97%.
Comparison of monthly and 12-month medians (Source: Urbalytics Market Report (station) & Urbalytics sales data (Oct 2025–Oct 2026))

For example, the 12-month median gross yield for Minami-Senju station (4.97%) falls between the May (4.16%) and September (5.66%) figures. Kanamachi (5.75%) and Minowa (5.13%) exhibit a similar pattern. On the other hand, Kita-Ikebukuro’s 12-month median (4.55%) is lower than May’s 4.64%, making September’s 5.36% relatively high within its distribution. Therefore, it is premature to conclude that a station has become undervalued or overvalued based solely on sharp single-month shifts.

Possible reasons for these changes include: (1) differences in age, size, or structure of properties listed that month; (2) revisions of listing prices (price reductions); and (3) adjustments in rents. This data alone cannot identify the primary cause. On each station’s page, median listing prices and building sizes are also published, so if these move significantly alongside yield, it is likely the changes reflect shifts in property composition.

Brick building and narrow sidewalk in Tokyo cityscape
Sidewalk alongside a brick building (image) Photo: Emil Karlsson / Unsplash

What Investors Should Check

When using station-level yield movements in your property search, confirming the data in the following order helps avoid overreacting to single-month volatility.

  1. Set a minimum number of listings: Treat data from stations with fewer than 15 listings per month as reference only.
  2. Compare monthly and 12-month figures: Check how the single-month median compares to the recent 12-month median and its distribution.
  3. Confirm changes in property metrics: Review whether median listing prices and building areas have moved alongside yields.
  4. Place individual properties within the distribution: Confirm where your candidate properties’ yields fall within the station’s spread (bottom 20% to top 20%, or 12-month 10th to 90th percentile).
  5. Judge based on net yields: Compare take-home returns after deducting management fees, repairs, taxes, and vacancy, and consider financing conditions.
Diagram showing 5 steps for using station-level gross yield movements in property search.
Steps to use station-level yield movements in property search

The basics of property selection are explained in "How to Choose Income Properties", and the purchasing process in "Income Property Buying Process". Properties handled by TLL are viewable on the Members Page (free registration) and consultations on property search or financial assessment are available under Purchase Support.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. Does a yield increase at a station mean it is now a good time to buy?

Not necessarily. Since the median by station is influenced heavily by the mix of properties listed in that month, an increase in gross yield does not always indicate a price drop. It is advisable to consider the 12-month median and individual property conditions in your judgment.

Q. Why is the minimum listing requirement set to 15?

Although Urbalytics publishes data for stations with 10 or more listings, months with about 10 to 30 listings are sensitive to changes in just one listing impacting the median. To enhance the reliability of comparisons, this article limits stations to those with 15 or more listings in both May and September.

Q. Can I see year-over-year comparisons by station?

Because Urbalytics only publishes station-level reports starting May 2026, year-over-year comparisons at the station-level are currently unavailable. For such comparisons, please use ward-level reports.

Summary

  • Among 20 Tokyo stations with 15 or more listings in May and September 2026, Minami-Senju station showed the biggest gross yield increase (+150bps) and Kanamachi station the biggest decrease (−55bps).
  • Yields rose at 14 stations and fell at 6, while the median for Tokyo as a whole remained flat at 5.00%.
  • The differences seen in single months are less pronounced when looking at the recent 12-month median (4.97% for Minami-Senju, 5.75% for Kanamachi), suggesting that changes partly reflect shifts in property composition.
  • Station-level numbers should be reviewed together with listing counts, 12-month distributions, and net yield calculations, and used as reference for evaluating specific properties.

Featured image (image): Photo: HANVIN CHEONG / Unsplash

About this article

Author
Xingkai Luo(New Business)

A business development specialist with over 10 years of experience in urban real estate development and infrastructure investment. At Alibaba and Honeywell, he led large-scale redevelopment projects for major Chinese state-owned transportation operators and oversaw the implementation of smart building solutions. He is deeply familiar with the full development value chain, from due diligence, land acquisition, and structuring through post-completion asset management. At TLL, he leads new business development and project formation for overseas investors, advancing hotel, residential, and mixed-use developments.

View profile →
Publisher
TLL合同会社宅地建物取引業 東京都知事(1)第108202号住宅宿泊管理業 国土交通大臣(01)第F03424号

Data in this article cite their source and as-of date. Market conditions and regulations change, so check the latest information and consult a professional before deciding. Translated from the Japanese original.

RELATED

Related articles

AUTHOR

More from Xingkai Luo

03-4566-3208Contact